PRIVACY POLICY FOR NORDIC INFUCARE

Introduction and summary

We at NordicInfu Care AB, with company registration number 556649-1790 (”Nordic Infucare”, ”we”, ”our” or ”us”), are responsible for the processing of your personal data* as described in this privacy policy.

We care about and value your privacy. We will therefore, in this privacy policy, inform you of how we process your personal data and what rights you have when you interact with us as, for example, as one of the following:

  • A website visitor
  • A contact, representative or other employee of one of our current or potential customers;
  • A participant in our training; or
  • A representative of one of our suppliers.

When we, in this privacy policy, refer to “your organisation” we refer to your employer or the organisation you represent, e.g. a county (swe. Region), clinic or supplier, or website visitor.

We process your personal data for the following overall purposes:

  • To communicate with you who have contacted us.
  • To communicate with you and register you as our contact for your organisation which is our current or potential customer or supplier;
  • To administer and negotiate agreements;
  • To send out information and invitations to training;
  • To administer your participation in training, congresses and other events;
  • To enable your order of demo products and information material; and

We put great emphasis on being as clear as possible on how we process your personal data. In the schedule below under the headline “Detailed description on how we process your personal data” you can read more about how we process your personal data.

Nordic Infucare is part of the Air Liquide group. If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please use the form in this link https://www.airliquide.com/group/contact-us-gdpr. The postal address of the Data Protection Officer is Laurence Thomazeau, Data Protection Officer, 75 quai d’Orsay - 75007 Paris, France.

Controller: NordicInfu Care AB, company number 556649-1790, Box 140 26, 167 14 Bromma.

From where do we collect your personal data?

We often collect your personal data directly from you, for example when you contact us or request a product experience kit.

In order for us to be able to remain in contact with you and fulfil our agreement with you, you as a contact must provide us with certain personal data. If you don’t provide us with these personal data, we at Nordic Infucare will not be able to administer the relationship to you or fulfil our agreements.

Who do we share your personal data with and where is it processed?

When it is necessary in order to fulfil your request, we share your personal data with our affiliated companies within the Nordic Infucare group of companies.

We share your personal data with our external suppliers who manage our delivery of products, web shop and the sending of information on our behalf as our processors. We also share your personal data with our IT-suppliers who provide IT-support services for the systems where we store your personal data.

The companies and people we share your personal data with only process your personal data in order to fulfil their obligations towards us.

We process all your personal data within the EU/EEA.

If you want to know more about how and with whom we share your personal data, you are welcome to contact us on the contact details found in the beginning of this privacy policy.

What are your rights in relation to our processing of your personal data?

You are entitled to a variety of rights when we process your personal data, please see below. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you are welcome to contact us. Our contact details can be found in the beginning of this privacy policy.

Right to withdraw your consent and to object

You have the right to, at any time, withdraw any consent that you have given to our processing of information on your request, effective from the time of the withdrawal.

You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You always have the right to object to your personal data being processed for marketing purposes, such as when we send you newsletters or other information.

In some instances, the right to object does not apply (e.g. where we need to save your personal data). You have a right to, at any time, object to our processing of your personal data when the processing is based on the legal basis “legitimate interest”. You can read more about what this means below. This does however not apply if we can show compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests or if our processing is necessary for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending against legal claims.

Right to information and access

You have the right to obtain a confirmation on whether or not we process your personal data. If we process your personal data, you also have a right to receive information about how we process the personal data and to receive a copy of your personal data.

Right to rectification

You have a right to have inaccurate personal data corrected and to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) and restriction of processing

You have the right to have your personal data erased in certain instances. This is the case e.g. if the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, or if we process your personal data on the basis of your consent and you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for our processing.

You also have a right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data. This is the case if, for example, you question the accuracy of the personal data or where the processing is unlawful, and you oppose to the erasure of your personal data and instead want us to restrict our processing.

Right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority concerning our processing of your personal data.

Such a complaint can be filed to the authority in the EU/EEA member state where you live, work or where the alleged infringement of applicable data protection legislation has occurred. In Sweden, the supervisory authority is Datainspektionen. This right does not affect any other administrative procedures or legal remedies.

Detailed description on how we process your personal data

The below schedule describes in detail why we process your personal data, which personal data we process, the legal basis for the processing and for how long we process your personal data. The legal bases are legal grounds listed in the GDPR which allow us to process your personal data lawfully.

To administer questions and communicate with you who are in contact with us

Why do we process your personal data?

What personal data do we process?

What is the legal basis for the processing?

How long do we store your personal data?

To communicate with you when you contact us, we process unstructured data in e-mails.

Name, mobile telephone number, e-mail address and other information you provide to us.

Our legitimate interest to process your personal data to be able to answer questions or otherwise communicate with people and/or organisations who contact Nordic Infucare.

Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer communicate regularly.

To administer the relationship to the web visitor that is our requestor

Why do we process your personal data?

What personal data do we process?

What is the legal basis for the processing?

How long do we store your personal data?

To communicate with you to be able to participate in a process for free patient experience kit.

Name, mobile telephone number, e-mail address, postal address, city, zip, country.

Our legitimate interest to process your personal data to be able to deliver your free patient experience kit.

Your personal data is stored during the time that we participate in a free patient experience kit process, or for a shorter period of time if you no longer want.

To administer and answer questions when you contact our support or any of our other employees, we process unstructured data in e-mails.

Name, e-mail address and other information you provide to us via e-mail.

Our legitimate interest to handle questions received from our website visitor requestor.

Your personal data is stored from the time you posed the question until we have answered your question, fulfilled your request.

       

To administer your order through our web shop.

Name, e-mail address and information about your order.

Our legitimate interest to administer orders received from our customer contacts.

Your personal data is stored until we have delivered the order and received eventual payment.

To conduct interviews with you on how you work with our products in your profession.

Name, contact details.

Our legitimate interest to investigate how you work with our products in your profession.

Your personal data is stored until we conduct another interview with you.

To market our products and news to you who consent to receive such information:

Why do we process your personal data?

What personal data

do we process?

What is the legal basis for the processing?

How long do we store your personal data?

To send you information and about our news or events.

Name, mobile telephone number, e-mail address and job title, earlier participation at any of our events.

Your consents interested to receive such information.

Your personal data is stored for 12 months or until you unsubscribe from our newsletters or event invitations.

To keep a list of all those who do not wish to receive marketing from us.

Name and e-mail address.

The processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, i.e. the marketing act.

Your personal data is stored for this purpose as long as it is necessary in order to ensure you do not receive any marketing from us.

To market our products to you who are a contact for an organisation that might be interested in information about us and our products

Why do we process your personal data?

What personal data do we process?

What is the legal basis for the processing?

How long do we store your personal data?

To contact you who are a representative of an organisation that might be interested in receiving information about us and our products or congresses, meetings and training.

Name, mobile telephone number, e-mail address and job title.

Our legitimate interest to market ourselves.

Your personal data will be removed when we no longer communicate regularly and, at the latest, three (3) months after we have collected your personal data, unless you and your organisation show continued interest in us or ask us to contact you in the future (in which case we might store your personal data for a longer period of time).

How have we performed our balancing of interests assessment when our processing is based on the legal basis “legitimate interest”?

For some purposes, we process your personal data based upon our “legitimate interest”. By carrying out a balancing of interests assessment concerning our processing of your personal data, we have concluded that our legitimate interest for the processing outweighs your interests and rights not to have your personal data processed. What our legitimate interest is can be seen in the schedule above. If you want to know more about how we have performed this balancing of interests assessment, you are welcome to contact us. Our contact details can be found at the beginning of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was adopted by NordicInfu Care AB on [10 October] 2020.

*Personal data is any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you, such as your name or telephone number.